fbpx

LHS Sports Roundup: Nov-Dec 2019

Cross-Country

Lebanon’s boys were sixth and the girls were eighth in the Mid Willamette Conference district cross-country championships.

No Warriors qualified for state as Alex Solberg finished 10th, in 17:01.10 as Lebanon’s top finisher in a field of 63 runners. Matthew Meckley was 16th (17:13.20) and RJ Kennedy 20th (17:22.90).

For the girls, Dina Altuhov was 14th (20:14.80). Payton Drummond was next, in 39th (22:26.10).

Football

Lebanon lost 59-20 to Parkrose in the first round of the 5A playoffs, finishing  6-4 overall, after tying with Dallas for third in the MWC (6-3).

Named to this year’s All-Conference First Team were senior defensive lineman Gatlyn Anderson, who was also named Lineman of the Year, junior linebacker Keith Brown, junior defensive back Dane Sipos and sophomore tight end Waylon Wolfe.

Named to the All-Conference Second Team were junior offensive lineman Gideon Osborne, sophomore wide receiver Brayden Currey, junior quarterback Cole Weber, and Brown at running back.

Named All-Conference Honorable Mention  were Wolfe at linebacker, senior linebacker Landon Kisling, junior defensive back Austin Roles, junior Uriel Iberra at kicker, junior offensive lineman Maliki Lee, Sipos at wide receiver and Brown at punter.

Boys Soccer

The boys soccer team finished seventh in the MWC, with a 2-6 conference record, 7-6-1 overall.

Caleb Christner was named to the All-Conference Second Team, and Charles Varela and Logan Rash were named Honorable Mention.

Girls Soccer

The girls soccer team finished sixth in the MWC, with a 2-5 conference record that tied them for sixth with North Salem, and 4-8-1 overall.

Alyssa Hoffman was named to the All-Conference First Team, and Carmen Shepard and Kianna Guzon were named Honorable Mention.

Volleyball

The Warriors struggled on the court this year, finishing  0-20.

Named All-MWC Honorable Mention were seniors McKenzie Crenshaw and Cheyenne Bowman, and junior Isabella Jacobsen.